Online Content

Best of T8N: The ballots are closed

February, 2017

Thank you very much for your support St.Albert. The Ballots for the 2017 Best of T8N are now closed.  We will announce the winners in our May issue, which comes out April 27.

 

 

 

The 2016 Winners are:

 

THE EVENTS

Best local art’s event:

ArtWalk

1st Runner-up:            International Children’s Festival of the Arts

2nd Runner-up:          Night of Artists

Best local family event:

Canada Day celebrations

1st Runner-up:            Snowflake Festival

2nd Runner-up:         Rock’n August

Best local music event:

Seven Music Festival

1st Runner-up:           Rainmaker Music

2nd Runner-up:         Rock’n August


THE ARTS

4Cats, 103-23 Akins Dr., www.4cats.com/stalbert

1st Runner-up:        Glazing Pot Studio & Gift, 31-108 Fairview Blvd., http://www.glazingpotstudio.ca

2nd Runner-up:       Tie

Hidden Talent Fine Arts & Gallery, 107-25 Chisolm Ave., www.hiddentalentartschool.com

&

VASA, 25 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.vasa-art.com

Best local band:

Tupelo Honey

1st Runner-up:            Head Over Heels

2nd Runner-up:         Four way tie

Best local performing art group:

St. Albert Children’s Theatre

1st Runner-up: four-way tie


PEOPLE

Best local hero

Constable David Wynn

1st Runner-up:            Mark Messier

2nd Runner-up:          The Honourable Lois E. Hole

Best politician:

Mayor Nolan Crouse

1st Runner-up:            Councillor Cathy Heron

2nd Runners-up:         Tie

Marie Renaud, MLA

&

Councillor Sheena Hughes


LEISURE AND EXERCISE

Best dance studio:

DanceCo Ltd., 9030 McKenney Ave., www.danceco.net

1st Runner-up:   Zero Gravity Dance Studio, 23 Raybourn Cres., www.zerogravitydance.ca

Best golf course

(surrounding area):

Sturgeon Valley Golf & Country Club, 25114 Sturgeon Rd., www.sturgeonvalleygolfclub.com

1st Runner-up: Sandpiper Golf & Country Club, 26029 Meadowview Dr., www.countryclubtour.com/sandpiper

2nd Runner up: Terrae Pines Golf & Country Club, Site 645 Box 1 RR#2, www.terraepines.com

Best gym/workout centre:

Servus Place, 400 Campbell Rd., stalbert.ca/getting-active/recreation-facilities-venues/servus-place

1st Runner-up:            GoodLife Fitness, 525 St. Albert Trail., www.goodlifefitness.com/locations/alberta/stalbert/ingelwood-village

2nd Runner-up:          Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club, 205A Carnegie Ave., www.sva-club.com

Best martial arts studio:

Desa School of Karate, 3 Rowland Cres., www.desakarate.com

1st Runner-up:          Phoenix Taekwon-do Club, 4-215 Carnegie Dr., www.phoenixtaekwon-do.ca

2nd Runner up:         three-way tie

Best public space:

Red Willow Park

1st Runner-up: Lions Park

2nd Runner-up: Servus (Credit Union) Place

Best yoga studio:

Soul Fitness Mind Body Studios, 10-20 Circle Dr., www.soulfitnessstudios.ca

1st Runner-up:      Lahari Yoga, 200-86 McKenney Ave., www.lahariyoga.ca

2nd Runner-up:    Wellness Within, 101 Riel Dr., www.wellness-within.ca


BUSINESS

Best business décor:

Seasons Gift Shop, 8665 McKenney Ave., seasonsgiftshop.ca

1st Runner-up:            Sculpt Barre Studio, 130-145 Carleton Dr., www.sculptbarrestudio.com/stalbert

2nd Runner-up:          Enjoy Centre, 101 Riel Dr., www.enjoycentre.ca

Best business website:

TIE

 MDO Opticians, 140 St. Albert Trail., www.mdoopticians.com

&

Sculpt Barre Studio, 130-145 Carleton Dr.,www.sculptbarrestudio.com/stalbert

2nd Runner-up:    TIE

Leading Edge Physiotherapy, 145 Carleton Dr., leadingedgephysio.com

&

Voodoo Hair Studio, 140-16 Renault Cres., www.voodohair.ca

Best hidden gem:

Jack’s Burger Shack, 130-15 Perron St., www.jacksburgershack.ca

1st Runner-up:       Design Furniture Gallery, 109-25 Chisholm Ave., www.designfurnituregallery.com

2nd Runner-up:     Cerdo Tacos + Tequilla, 150-15 Perron St., www.cerdo.ca

Best new business (post-open May 1, 2015):

Design Furniture Gallery, 109-25 Chisholm Ave.,www.designfurnituregallery.com

1st Runner-up:            XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

2nd Runner-up:          12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

Best non-profit:

Lo-Se-Ca Foundation, 215-1 Carnegie Dr., www.loseca.ca

1st Runner-up:            St. Albert Food Bank, 30-50 Bellerose Dr., stalbertfb.com

2nd Runner-up:          Stop Abuse in Families (SAIF) Society, 22 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.stopabuse.ca


ANIMAL CARE

Best animal/veterinary hospital:

Tudor Glen Veterinary Hospital, 1005 Tudor Glen Place, tudorglenvethospital.ca

1st Runner-up:            St. Albert Animal Clinic, 22 St. Anne St., www.stalbertanimalclinic.com

2nd Runner-up:          Mission Ridge Animal Hospital, 51 Liberton Dr., www.missionridgevet.com

Best pet care provider:

The Ranch Kennels, 54302 RR #261, www.theranchkennels.ca

1st Runner-up: Barkers Pet Motel & Grooming, 27 Riel Dr., www.barkerspetmotel.ca

2nd Runner-up: four-way tie

Best pet product store:

Paradise Pets Centre, 50-580 St. Albert Trail, www.paradisepetcentre.ca

1st Runner-up:            Pet Valu, 205-140 St. Albert Rd., petvalu.com

2nd Runner-up: Global Pet Foods, 100-1 Herbert Rd., www.globalpetfoods.com


AUTOMOTIVE

Best auto body repair shop:

Sturgeon Autobody, 36A Rayborn Cres., www.sturgeonautobody.com

1st Runner-up:    Boyd Autobody & Glass, 35 Riel Dr., www.boydautobody.com/locations/st-albert-ab

2nd Runner-up:  Fountain Tire, 234 St. Albert Trail, www.fountaintire.com/stores/st-albert

Best automotive service:

Fountain Tire, 234 St. Albert Trail, www.fountaintire.com/stores/st-albert

1st Runner-up:     TIE

St. Albert Honda, 875 St. Albert Trail, stalberthonda.ca

&

St. Albert Tune-Up & Brake, 452 St. Albert Trail, www.stalberttuneup.ca

Best automotive tire shop:

Fountain Tire, 234 St. Albert Trail, www.fountaintire.com/stores/st-albert

1st Runner-up:            Kal Tire, 550 St. Albert Trail, www.kaltire.com/locations/st-albert/kal-tire-st-albert-ab-605

2nd Runner-up:         Trail Tire Service Ltd., 376 St. Albert Trail, www.trailtire.com/stalbert

Best new automotive dealer:

St. Albert Honda, 875 St. Albert Trail, stalberthonda.ca

1st Runner-up:            St. Albert Dodge, 184 St. Albert Trail, www.stalbertdodge.ca

2nd Runner-up:          Ron Hodgson Chevrolet Buick GMC, 5 Galarneau Pl., www.ronhodgson.com


RESTAURANTS

Best atmosphere:

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

1st Runner-up:    Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

2nd Runner-up:  Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

Best bakery:

Grandin Bakery, 11 Bellerose Dr., grandinbakery.ca

1st Runner-up:     Cobs Bread, 212-2 Hebert Rd., www.cobsbread.com

2nd Runner-up:   Over the Top Cakes, 2b Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.overthetopcakes.ca

Best beer list (by bottle):

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

1st Runner-up:       Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

2nd Runner-up:     Celtic Knot Pub, 388 St. Albert Trail, www.celticknot.ca

Best beer list (on tap):

Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

1st Runner-up:     Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

2nd Runner-up:   Celtic Knot Pub, 388 St. Albert Trail, www.celticknot.ca

Best breakfast:

Toast,             6b-11 Bellerose Dr., toastbl.ca

1st Runner-up:    Socrates Restaurant, 208 St. Albert Trail

2nd Runner-up:  Sunset Grill, 350-525 St. Albert Trail, www.sunsetgrill.ca

Best brunch:

TIE

Toast, 6b-11 Bellerose Dr., toastbl.ca

&

Glasshouse Bistro, 101 Riel Dr., www.glasshousebistro.ca

2nd Runner-up:    Ricky’s All Day Grill, 140 St. Albert Trail, gotorickys.com

Best burgers:

Jack’s Burger Shack, 130-15 Perron St., www.jacksburgershack.ca

1st Runner-up:    Delux Burger Bar, 101 Bellerose Dr. , centuryhospitality.com/delux/our-menu

2nd Runner-up:  Smashburgers, 525 St. Albert Trail, locations.smashburgers.com

Best chicken wings:

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

1st Runner-up:    Boston Pizza, 200 St. Albert Trail and 585 St. Albert Trail, bostonpizza.com/en

2nd Runner-up:  Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

Best Chinese food:

Asian Connection Restaurant, 32-11 Bellerose Dr., www.asianconnectionrestaurant.net

1st Runner-up: Lingnan Express, 206-2 Hebert Rd., www.lingnanexpress.com

2nd Runner-up: Golden Dynasty, 440 St. Albert Trail, www.thegoldendynasty.com

Best date night restaurant:

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

1st Runner-up:     12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

Best desserts:

Dairy Queen, 388 St. Albert Trail, www.dairyqueen.com/ca-en

1st Runner-up:     Cajun House, 7 St. Anne St., www.cajunhouse.net

2nd Runner-up:   Grandin Bakery, 12-11 Bellerose Dr., grandinbakery.ca

Best dining experience (over $20/entrée):

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

1st Runner-up:    12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

2nd Runner-up:  Cajun House, 7 St. Anne St., www.cajunhouse.net

Best dining experience (under $20/entrée):

Jack’s Burger Shack, 130-15 Perron St., www.jacksburgershack.ca

1st Runner-up:    TIE

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria, 39-11 Bellerose Dr., famoso.ca

&

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

Best fries:

Jack’s Burger Shack, 130-15 Perron St., www.jacksburgershack.ca

1st Runner-up:    McDonald’s, 369 St. Albert Trail, 702 St. Albert Trail and 10 Galarneau Pl., www.mcdonalds.ca

2nd Runner-up:  Delux Burger Bar, 101 Bellerose Dr., centuryhospitality.com/delux/our-menu

Best ice cream parlour:

Dairy Queen, 388 St. Albert Trail, www.dairyqueen.com/ca-en

1st Runner-up:     Marble Slab, 140 St. Albert Trail, www.marbleslab.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Geppetto’s Gelato, 18 Muir Dr.

Most innovative menu:

12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

1st Runner-up:     XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

2nd Runner-up:   Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

Best interior design:

Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

1st Runner-up:  TIE

12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

&

Buco Pizzeria & Vino, 105-130 Bellerose Dr., www.bucopizzeria.com

&

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

Best Italian food:

Nello’s Cucina Italiana, 512 St. Albert Trail, www.nellosrestaurant.ca

1st Runner-up:   Sorrentino’s, 595 St. Albert Trail, www.sorrentios.com

2nd Runner-up: Luisa Ristorante, 104-8 Perron St., www.luisaristorante.ca

Best Japanese food:

Sushi Park, 9 St. Anne St

1st Runner-up:    Ohana-Ya, 224-2 Hebert Rd., www.ohana-ya.com

2nd Runner-up:   Yuzen Japanese Restaurant, 127-1 Hebert Rd., yuzenjapaneserestaurant.ca

Best late night:

Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

1st Runner-up:    Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

2nd Runner-up:  Crown & Tower Pub, 11 Bellerose Dr.

Best menu design:

12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

1st Runner-up: TIE

Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

&

Earls Kitchen + Bar, 300-10 McKenney Ave., earls.ca/locations/st-albert

Best new restaurant:

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

1st Runner-up:    12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

2nd Runner-up:  Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

Best pasta:

Nello’s Cucina Italiana, 512 St. Albert Tail, www.nellosrestaurant.ca

1st Runner-up:     Sorrentino’s, 595 St. Albert Trail, www.sorrentios.com

2nd Runner-up:   Boston Pizza, 200 St. Albert Trail and 585 St. Albert Trail, bostonpizza.com/en

Best patio:

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

1st Runner-up:     Earls Kitchen + Bar, 300-10 McKenney Ave., earls.ca/locations/st-albert

2nd Runner-up:   Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

Best pizza:

Nitza’s Pizza, 80 McKenney Ave., www.nitzaspizzastalbert.com

1st Runner-up:     Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria, 39-11 Bellerose Dr., famoso.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Buco Pizzeria & Vino, 105-130 Bellerose Dr., www.bucopizzeria.com

Best pub:

Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

1st Runner-up: Celtic Knot Pub, 388 St. Albert Trail, www.celticknot.ca

2nd Runner-up:  TIE

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

&

Crown & Tower Pub, 11 Bellerose Dr.

Best sandwiches:

Subway,

430-5 Giroux Rd., 10 McKenney Ave. and 204-2 Hebert Rd.,

w.subway.com/en-ca

1st Runner-up:     Grapevine Deli, 10 Perron St.

2nd Runner-up:    Juntos Bistro, 101-125 Carleton Dr.

Best service:

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., originaljoes.ca

1st Runner-up:    Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

2nd Runner-up:  TIE

Cajun House, 7 St. Anne St., www.cajunhouse.net

&

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

Best sports bar:

Central Social Hall, 280-525 St. Albert Trail, www.centralsocialhall.com/st-albert

1st Runner-up: Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

2nd Runner-up: Boston Pizza, 200 St. Albert Trail and 585 St. Albert Trail, bostonpizza.com/en

Best steaks:

12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

1st Runner-up:     Blue Rare Steak & Bar, 24 Perron St., blueraresteakandbar.com

2nd Runner-up:   Earls Kitchen + Bar, 300-10 McKenney Ave., earls.ca/locations/st-albert

Best sushi:

Sushi Park, 9 St. Anne St.

1st Runner-up:     Ohana-Ya, 224-2 Hebert Rd., www.ohana-ya.com

2nd Runner-up:   Yuzen Japanese Restaurant, 127-1 Hebert Rd., yuzenjapaneserestaurant.ca

Best tacos:

Cerdo Tacos + Tequila, 150-15 Perron St., www.cerdo.ca

1st Runner-up:    Taco Time, 18 Muir Dr., www.tacotimecanada.com

2nd Runner-up:  Taco Bell, 371 St. Albert Trail, www.tacobell.ca/en

Best take-out:

Lingnan Express, 206-2 Hebert Rd., www.lingnanexpress.com

1st Runner-up:     Asian Connection, 32-11 Bellerose Dr., www.asianconnectionrestaurant.net

2nd Runner-up:   Boston Pizza, 200 St. Albert Trail and 585 St. Albert Trail, bostonpizza.com/en

Best tapas:

Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

1st Runner-up:    Cerdo Tacos + Tequila, 150-15 Perron St., www.cerdo.ca

Best Thai/Vietnamese food:

Saigon Cuisine, 2503 Tudor Glen, www.saigoncuisine.ca

1st Runner-up:     Pho Anh Sang, 10 McKenney Ave.

2nd Runner-up:   Thai Mekong Restaurant, 506 St. Albert Trail

Best vegetarian:

The Chopped Leaf, 330-525 St. Albert Trail, www.choppedleaf.ca/location/st-albert

1st Runner-up: TIE

Original Joe’s, 5 Giroux Rd., www.originaljoes.ca/stalbert

&

Glasshouse Bistro, 101 Riel Dr., www.glasshousebistro.ca

Best wine list (by the bottle):

Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St., www.privadawinebar.com

1st Runner-up: Sorrentino’s, 595 St. Albert Trail, www.sorrentios.com

2nd Runner-up: TIE

12 Acres Restaurant, 8 Mission Ave., www.12acres.ca

&

XIX Nineteen, 104-150 Bellerose Dr., stalbert.dinenineteen.com

Best wine list (by the glass):

Privada Wine & Tapas, 21 Perron St.,  www.privadawinebar.com

1st Runner-up: Sorrentino’s, 595 St. Albert Trail, www.sorrentios.com

2nd Runner-up: four-way tie

Most kid friendly:

Boston Pizza, 200 St. Albert Trail and 585 St. Albert Trail, bostonpizza.com/en

1st Runner-up:    Montana’s, 10-445 St. Albert Trail, www.montanas.ca

2nd Runner-up:  Soda Jerks, 570 St. Albert Trail, www.sodajerks.net


HEALTH

Best acupuncturist:

Trudi Rumball at Off the Hook Spa, 102-30 Green Grove Dr., offthehooklaserandspa.com

1st Runner-up:    Dr. Patricia Kelley Gutiérrez at Elements of Life Acupuncture and Wholistic Health Centre, www.elementsoflifeacupuncture.com

2nd Runner-up:   Dr. Henry Hwang, 350-5 Giroux Rd., performancehealthchiro.com

Best chiropractor:

Dr. Kevin Maloney, 60 Riel Dr., www.maloneyclinics.com

1st Runner-up:      Dr. Peter Shipka, 120-39 St. Thomas St., riverviewchiropractic.ca

2nd Runner-up:    TIE

Dr. Corey Graham, 50-17 Boudreau Rd., thechiroclinic.ca

&

Dr. Jamie Smith, 60-200 St. Albert Trail, www.grenierplacewellness.com

Best dental clinic:

Cadence Dental, 101-51 Inglewood Dr., cadencedental.ca

1st Runner-up:      Family Dental, 502-22 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.family-dental.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Bright Dental, 210-5 Giroux Rd., brightdental.ca

Best dentist:

Dr. Melonie MacDonald, 140 St. Albert Trail, www.dentusfamilydental.com

1st Runner-up:    TIE

Dr. Andre Nobert, 54 St. Michael St., www.drandrenorbert.com

&

Dr. Steven Ponich (Akinsdale Dental Centre), 31 Fairview Blvd.

Best massage therapist:

Cathrine Beirnes, 206-150 Bellerose Dr., revivehealth.ca

1st Runner-up:  TIE

Amanda Taylor, 120-30 Green Grove Dr., offthehooklaserandspa.com

&

Annie Landry, 221-7 St. Anne St., www.refinedmassagetherapy.com

Best medical clinic:

Grandin Medical Clinic,  1 St. Anne St., www.grandinclinic.com

1st Runner-up: TIE

Solace Medical Clinic, 36 St. Thomas St., www.solacemedicalclinic.com

&

Summit Centre Family Clinic, 209-200 Boudreau Rd., www.stalbertsturgeonpcn.com/clinics/summit

Best physiotherapist:

Anita Cassidy, 130-145 Carleton Dr., leadingedgephysio.com

1st Runner-up:    James Dean, 2012 Tudor Glen Place, www.activephysioworks.com

2nd Runner-up:  Chad Burden, 200 Boudreau Rd., summitphysiotherapy.ca


SERVICES

Best caterer:

Up-Town Catering, www.uptowncatering.ca

1st Runner-up:     Ashgrove Catering, 25 Chisholm Ave., www.ashgrovecatering.com

2nd Runner-up:    Careit Urban Deli, 105-140 Bellerose Dr., www.careit.ca

Best cleaning service:

Bless this Mess, blessthismess.ca

1st Runner-up:            TIE

Domestic Divas, www.domestic-divas.ca

&

Molly Maid, www.mollymaid.ca/locations/ab/st-albert/st-albert

Best hair salon:

Voodoo Hair Salon, 140-16 Renault Cres., www.voodohair.ca

1st Runner-up:     Hair F/X, 21 Perron St., www.stalberthairfx.com

2nd Runner-up:   Tangled Hair Design, 8640 McKenney Ave., www.vagaro.com/TangledHairDesign/about

Best independent mortgage broker:

Tara Borle, 5 Giroux Rd., www.taraborle.com

1st Runner-up:      Nicole Samson, www.mortgagesbynicole.com

2nd Runner-up:    three-way tie

Best lawyer:

Douglas E. Ritzen of Ritzen Olivieri LLP, 302-7 St. Anne St., www.rolaw.ca

1st Runner-up:     Mark M. Olivieri of Ritzen Olivieri LLP, 302-7 St. Anne St., www.rolaw.ca

2nd Runner-up:   TIE

Michael C. Good, LLB of Good Law, 220-5 Giroux Rd., www.goodlawfirm.ca

&

David C. McGreer of Gaffney & McGreer LLP, 22 Perron St., www.gmrlaw.ca

Best place for mani/pedi:

Heaven Essence Spa, 123-15 Circle Dr., www.heavenessencespa.ca

1st Runner-up:     Off the Hook Spa, 102-30 Green Grove Dr., offthehooklaserandspa.com

2nd Runner-up:   City Nails Salon & Spa, 525 St. Albert Trail

Best photographer (portrait):

Nicole Danielle Photography, macherieboudoir.com

1st Runner-up:            Claudine Lavoie Photography, www.claudinelavoie.ca

2nd Runner-up:          Jill Shantz Photography, www.jshantzphoto.com

Best photographer (specialty):

Nicole Danielle Photography, macherieboudoir.com

1st Runner-up:            Claudine Lavoie Photography, www.claudinelavoie.ca

2nd Runner-up:          Jill Shantz Photography, www.jshantzphoto.com

Best photographer (wedding):

Silverlight Studios Photography, www.silverlightpics.com

1st Runner-up:      Jill Shantz Photography, www.jshantzphoto.com

2nd Runner-up:    four-way tie

Best real estate agent:

Ryan Sellers (Re/Max), 12 Hebert Rd., ryansellers.com

1st Runner-up:      Patrick Stewart (Realty Executives), 110-5 Giroux Rd., www.patrickstewart.ca

2nd Runner-up:    Craig Pilgrim (Re/Max), 12 Hebert Rd., www.cominghome.ca

Best spa:

Off the Hook Spa, 102-30 Green Grove Dr., offthehooklaserandspa.com

1st Runner-up:     Wellness Within, 101 Riel Dr., www.wellnesswithin.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Heaven Essence Spa, 123-15 Circle Dr., www.heavenessencespa.ca

Best travel agency:

Expedia Cruise Ship Centers, 340-140 St. Albert Trail, www.cruiseshipcenters.com/en-CA/stalbert

1st Runner-up:            Marlin Travel, 375 St. Albert Trail, www.marlintravel.ca/travel-agencies/st-albert/st-albert-st-albert-centre-42691

2nd Runner-up:          AMA, 200-665 St. Albert Trail, ama.ab.ca


SHOPPING

Best baby/children’s wear store:

The Children’s Place, 375 St. Albert Trail, www.childrensplace.com/shop/ca/home

1st Runner-up:     The Munchkin Patch, 70-585 St. Albert Trail, www.themunchkinpatch.ca

2nd Runner-up:    Hudson’s Bay, 375 St. Albert Trail, www.thebay.com

Best beer store:

Solo Liquor, 3507 Tudor Glen, sololiquor.com/locations

1st Runner-up:            Sobeys Liquor Store, 10-585 St. Albert Trail, liquor.sobeys.com

2nd Runner-up:          Lacombe Park Spirits, 202-506 St. Albert Trail

Best bike store:

Cranky’s Bike Shop, 24 Perron St., crankys.ca

1st Runner-up:      St. Albert Source for Sports, 10-580 St. Albert Trail or 400 Campbell Rd (Servus Place),   http://www.stalbertsourceforsports.ca/

Best eyewear store:

MDO Opticians, 140 St. Albert Trail, www.mdoopticians.com

1st Runner-up:      Family Vision Care (aka FYidoctors), 231-375 St. Albert Trail, fyidoctors.com

2nd Runner-up:    Eye Care Group, 70-19 Bellerose Dr., www.eyecaregroup.ca

Best fashion accessory store:

Sweet Boutique, 101-31 Fairview Blvd.  https://sweet-boutique.ca/

1st Runner-up:      Modern Eyes Gallery and Gift, 5 Perron St., moderneyesgalleryandgift.ca

2nd Runner-up:   TIE

Winners, 375 St. Albert Trail, www.winners.ca/en

&

Hudson’s Bay, 375 St. Albert Rd., www.thebay.com

Best flooring store:

Titan Flooring, 13 Inglewood Dr., titanflooring.com

1st Runner-up:     Home Depot, 750 St. Albert Trail, www.homedepot.ca

2nd Runner-up:   LBH Building Supplies, 11 Riel Dr., www.timbermart.ca/en/stores/lbh-building-supplies

Best florist:

Funky Petals Flower Shop, 200 St. Albert Trail, funkypetals.com/locations/store/2

1st Runner-up:     Klondyke Flowers, 25-19 Bellerose Dr., www.klondyke flowers.com

2nd Runner-up:   Charmed Floral Design, Inc., 108-23 Akins Dr., charmed-floral-design-inc.myshopify.com

Best furniture store:

Design Furniture Gallery, 109-25 Chisholm Ave., www.designfurnituregallery.com

1st Runner-up:     The Brick (Mattress Store), 445 St. Albert Trail, www.thebrick.com

2nd Runner-up:   Hudson’s Bay, 375 St. Albert Trail, www.thebay.com

Best gardening store:

Hole’s Greenhouse & Gardens Ltd., 101 Riel Dr., www.holesonline.com

1st Runner-up:     Canadian Tire, 40 Bellerose Dr., www.canadiantire.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Home Depot, 750 St. Albert Trail, www.homedepot.ca

Best gift/giftware store:

Seasons Gift Shop, 8665 McKenney Ave.,  seasonsgiftshop.ca

1st Runner-up:    Modern Eyes Gallery and Gift, 5 Perron St., moderneyesgalleryandgift.ca

2nd Runner-up:   Hole’s Greenhouse & Gardens, 101 Riel Dr., www.holesonline.com

Best hardware store:

Home Depot, 750 St. Albert Trail, www.homedepot.ca

1st Runner-up:    Rona, 730 St. Albert Trail, www.rona.ca

2nd Runner-up:  Canadian Tire, 40 Bellerose Dr., www.canadiantire.ca


EDUCATION

Best preschool

Treehouse Preschool, 100 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.treehouseplayschool.com

1st Runner-up:    St. Albert Public Schools, www.spschools.org/preschool

2nd Runner-up: Pollywogs to Leaping Frogs, 20 Green Grove Dr., www.pollywogstoleapingfrogs.com

Best public elementary school:

Leo Nickerson Elementary, 10 Sycamore Ave., lnem.spschools.org

1st Runner-up:   Muriel Martin Elementary, 110 Deer Ridge Dr., www.mmem.spschools.org

2nd Runner-up: Sir Alexander Mackenzie Elementary, 61 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.samem.spschools.ca

Best catholic elementary school:

J.J. Nearing Catholic Elementary, 196 Deer Ridge Dr., www.jjn.gsacrd.ab.ca

1st Runner-up:   Neil M Ross Catholic Elementary, 60 Woodlands Rd., www.nmr.gsacrd.ab.ca

2nd Runner-up: École Marie Poburan Catholic Elementary, 100 Sir Winston Churchill Ave., www.emp.gsacrd.ab.ca

Best public junior high:

TIE

Lorne Akins Junior High, 4 Fairview Blvd., lajh.spschools.org

&

École Sir George Simpson Junior High, 50 Grosvenor Blvd., sgsjh.spschools.org

2nd Runner-up: William D. Cuts Junior High, 149 Larose Dr., wdcuts.spschools.org/NEW

Best catholic junior high:

Vincent J Maloney Catholic Junior, 20 Mont Clare Pl., www.vjm.gsacrd.ab.ca

1st Runner-up:   Richard S Fowler Catholic Junior, 65 Sir Wintson Churchill Ave., www.rsf.gsacrd.ab.ca

2nd Runner-up: École Secondaire Sainte Marguerite d’Youville, 51 Boudreau Rd., www.essmy.gsacrd.ab.ca

Best senior high school:

Bellerose Composite High, 49 Giroux Rd., bchs.spschools.org

1st Runner-up:   Paul Kane High, 12 Cunningham Rd., www.pkhs.spschools.org

2nd Runner-up: St. Albert Catholic High, 33 Malmo Ave., www.sachs.gsacrd.ab.ca


RESIDENTIAL

Best local contractor:

Caruana Interiors and Contracting, 9- 8 Riel Drive, www.caruanainteriors.ca

1st Runner-up: four-way tie

Best local home builder:

Sarasota Homes, 25 Carleton Dr., sarasotahomes.ca

1st Runner-up:     Audie Benson Homes, ab-estatehomes.com

2nd Runner-up:   Smith Homes, 10542-169 St., smithhomes.ca

Best new residential development:

North Ridge, www.genstar.com/edmonton/north-ridge

1st Runner-up:   Erin Ridge North, www.landrex.com/erinridgenorth

2nd Runner-up: Riverside, www.reidbuilthomes.com/riverside

Best non-local home builder (building locally):

Rosecroft Custom Homes (Fort Saskatchewan), www.rosecrofthomes.ca

1st Runner-up: Daytona Homes (Edmonton), 11504-170 St., www.daytonahomes.ca/greater-edmonton

2nd Runner-up: Veneto Homes (Edmonton), 85 Enchanted Way, www.venetohomes.com


PLACES OF FAITH

Places of Faith

Best place to worship: Holy Family Catholic Parish, 75 Poirier Ave., www.holyfamilyparish.ca

1st Runner-up: St. Albert Catholic Parish, 7 St. Vital Ave., www.stalbertparish.com

2nd Runner-up: St. Albert Alliance Church, 25416 S Hwy, staalliance.org

More Online Content